2019 PLANSPONSOR / PLANADVISER Excellence in Retirement Awards Dinner

Chelsea Piers, Pier 60  |     |  

2019 PSOY Finalists

Best in Class 401(k) Plans

2019 Service Star Winners

2018 Adviser Choice Awards

2018 DC Survey Standouts

2019 RPAY Finalists

2019 PLANADVISER’s Top 100 Retirement Plan Advisers

Public Defined Contribution (DC)

  • Newport Utilities —Newport, Tennessee
  • State of Michigan —Lansing, Michigan
  • University of Pittsburgh —Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Winner
  • Virginia Retirement System— Richmond, Virginia

Public Defined Benefit (DB)

  • Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund — Oak Brook, Illinois Winner
  • Missouri Local Government Employees Retirement System (LAGERS)— Jefferson City, Missouri

Nonprofit DC <$250MM

  • BioBridge Global —San Antonio, Texas
  • Cobleskill Regional Hospital —Cobleskill, New York
  • General Health System —Baton Rouge, Louisiana Winner
  • Kokua Kalihi Valley —Honolulu, Hawaii

Nonprofit DC >$250MM

  • Cambia Health Solutions—Portland, Oregon
  • Intermountain Power Service Corp. —Delta, Utah Winner
  • SRC, Inc. —North Syracuse, New York
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute —Worcester, Massachusetts

Total Retirement Offering

  • Occidental Petroleum Corporation —Houston, Texas
  • OOCL (USA) Inc. —South Jordan, Utah
  • Southwest Airlines —Dallas, Texas Winner
  • Sumitomo Machinery Corporation of America —Chesapeake, Virginia

Corporate 401(k) <$25MM

  • Northwoods —Dublin, Ohio
  • Phillips Companies —Beavercreek Township, Ohio Winner
  • Reliance Savings Bank —Altoona, Pennsylvania
  • Riddle’s Group, Inc. —Rapid City, South Dakota

Corporate 401(k) Plan >$25MM-$50MM

  • LLOG Exploration Company, L.L.C. —Covington, Louisiana
  • OneAZ Credit Union —Phoenix, Arizona
  • Smithers-Oasis Company —Kent, Ohio
  • Taylor Guitars —El Cajon, California Winner

Corporate 401(k) Plan >$50MM-$100MM

  • Almac Group, Inc.—Souderton, Pennsylvania
  • Badger Mining Corporation— Berlin, Wisconsin Winner
  • SRC Holdings Corp.—Springfield, Missouri
  • Standard Process Inc.—Palmyra, Wisconsin

Corporate 401(k) Plan >$100MM-$500MM

  • Griffith Foods Group Inc.—Alsip, Illinois
  • Harris Associates LP—Chicago, Illinois
  • Short Elliott Hendrickson—St. Paul, Minnesota Winner
  • West Bend Mutual Insurance Company— West Bend, Wisconsin

Corporate 401(k) Plan >$500MM

  • Abbott Abbott —Park, Illinois
  • Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.— Raleigh, North Carolina Winner
  • Leidos, Inc.— Reston, Virginia
  • Marvell Semiconductor —Santa Clara, California

Honorees

  • Centre Lane Partners
  • The Elevator Constructors Annuity and 401(k) Retirement Plan

Best in Class 401(k) Plans

  • Agilent Technologies, Inc. [Santa Clara, California]
  • Albemarle Corporation [Charlotte, North Carolina]
  • Altra Federal Credit Union [Onalaska, Wisconsin]
  • American Bankers Association [Washington, D.C., ]
  • American Society of Association Executives [Washington, D.C.]
  • Association of International Certified Professional Accountants [Durham, North Carolina]
  • Blackbaud, Inc [Charleston, South Carolina]
  • The Chemours Company [Wilmington, Delaware]
  • Cleco Corporate Holdings LLC [Pineville, Louisiana]
  • Early Warning [Scottsdale, Arizona]
  • Farmers State Bank [Marion, Iowa]
  • FCA US LLC [Auburn Hills, Michigan]
  • FAC Services, LLC [Madison, Wisconsin]
  • Franklin Templeton Investments [San Mateo, California]
  • Global Aerospace Inc [Parsippany, New Jersey]
  • Heidelberg USA, Inc. [Kennesaw, Georgia]
  • Heitman LLC [Chicago, Illinois]
  • Institute of Nuclear Power Operations [Atlanta, Georgia]
  • Lufthansa [East Meadow, New York]
  • Marvell [Santa Clara, California]
  • Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc. [New York, New York]
  • PotlatchDeltic [Spokane, Washington]
  • Republic National Distributing Company [Atlanta, Georgia]
  • Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC [Aiken, South Carolina]
  • Schiff Hardin LLP [Chicago, Illinois]
  • Seacoast National Bank [Stuart, Florida]
  • Searles Valley Minerals [Overland Park, Kansas]
  • Spectrum Healthcare Partners [South Portland, Maine]
  • Taylor Guitars [El Cajon, California]
  • Thomson Reuters [Minneapolis – St. Paul, Minnesota]
  • Triad National Security, LLC [Los Alamos, New Mexico]
  • United States Steel Corporation [Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania]
  • Unum [Chattanooga, Tennessee]
  • West Bend Mutual Insurance Company [West Bend, Wisconsin]

2019 PLANSPONSOR Service Star Individuals

  • Michele Haley (Ascensus)
  • Linda Trinh (John Hancock Retirement Plan Services)
  • Kelly Jennings (Newport Group)
  • Michael Akan (Securian Financial)
  • Dave Parker (The Standard)
  • Jennifer Bogus (Vanguard)

2019 PLANSPONSOR Service Star Teams

  • Empower Retirement (Terry Shackelford, Jerry Lynn)
  • VALIC (Richard Counts)
  • Wells Fargo (Mary Lou Scribner, Jason McQueen, Joyce Thompson)
  • MassMutual (Karrie Morisette, Nancy Thibault, Caitlin Shipley, Steve Cirenese, Sharon Scussel)

Investments

  • American Funds
  • J.P. Morgan Asset Management
  • BlackRock
  • Fidelity Investments
  • T. Rowe Price
  • Vanguard Investments

Recordkeeping

  • Ascensus
  • Charles Schwab
  • Empower Retirement
  • Fidelity Investments
  • John Hancock Retirement Plan Services
  • Principal Financial Group

Micro (<$5MM )

  • Correll Co. Gold (20 awards)
  • Securian Financial Silver (17 awards)
  • Ascensus Bronze (16 awards)

Small A ($5MM–$25MM)

  • Securian Financial Gold (20 awards)
  • Ascensus Silver, tied (16 awards)
  • Sentinel Benefits & Financial Group Silver, tied (16 awards)

Small B (>$25MM–$50MM)

  • Empower Retirement Gold (21 awards)
  • Newport Group Silver (20 awards)
  • Charles Schwab Bronze (14 awards)

Mid (>$50MM–$200MM)

  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch Gold (18 awards)
  • John Hancock Retirement Plan Services Silver (16 awards)
  • Charles Schwab Bronze (14 awards)

Large (>$200MM–$1B)

  • Milliman, Inc. Gold (21 awards)
  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch Silver, tied (16 awards)
  • VALIC Silver, tied (16 awards)

Mega (>$1B)

  • Charles Schwab Gold (23 awards)
  • Voya Financial Silver (15 awards)
  • T. Rowe Price Bronze (12 awards)

Individual

  • Ellen Lander, Renaissance Benefit Advisors Group, LLC (Atlanta, Georgia) Winner
  • James Lyday, Pensionmark Nashville (Brentwood, Tennessee)
  • Dan Peluse, Wintrust Wealth Management (Chicago, Illinois)

Small Team

  • Atlanta Retirement Partners (Atlanta, Georgia) Winner
  • The Beacon Group of Morgan Stanley (Blue Bell, Pennsylvania)
  • Channel Financial (Golden Valley, Minnesota)
  • D’Aiutolo, Malcolm & Associates Investment Consulting Group at UBS Financial Services Inc. (Rochester, New York)
  • LHD Retirement of LPL Financial (Indianapolis, Indiana)
  • StoneStreet Equity, LLC (White Plains, New York)

Large Team

  • Cafaro Greenleaf (Red Bank, New Jersey)
  • Chepenik Financial (Orlando, Florida) Winner
  • Oswald Financial, Inc. (Cleveland, Ohio)
  • Plante Moran Financial Advisors (Southfield, Michigan)
  • The Parks Group at Graystone Consulting, Morgan Stanley (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Mega Team

  • Bukaty Companies Financial Services (Overland Park, Kansas) Winner
  • Sentinel Pension Advisors Inc., Sentinel Benefits & Financial Group (Wakefield, Massachusetts)

Click here to view the full list of 2019 PLANADVISER’s Top 100 Retirement Plan Advisers

Sponsorship Information

Katie Bacon | 203-595-3184 |

General Information

Carol Popkins | 203-461-0985 |